Raymont Earl Willis Jr.

Willis, circa 2020

  • Missing Since 07/04/2020
  • Missing From Waverly, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 06/14/1978 (47)
  • Age 42 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 6'0, 203 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Willis's nickname is Frog. Some accounts refer to him as Raymont Willis II. He has tattoos on his back and arms, including the number 513 on his arm.

Details of Disappearance

Willis was last seen on Watson Road in Waverly, Ohio on July 4, 2020. He lived with his girlfriend on Johnson Hill Road.

On July 2, police had served as a search warrant on the residence. Among they items they located were two small plastic bags of marijuana and a shotgun. Between 4:00 and 5:00 a.m. on July 4, the day he disappeared, Willis called his daughter and said, "The sheriff's raided my house, but I'll be okay." This was the last time she heard from her father.

His girlfriend stated the last time she heard from him, he was on the way home, possibly from Cincinnati, Ohio, where he spent a lot of time. The last time anyone actually saw him, he was running into the woods on Watson Road. He has never been heard from again. His girlfriend reported him missing on July 11.

Investigators believe Willis's case may have a connection to another Waverly man, 24-year-old Koby Roush, who disappeared from Coalton, Ohio that same month. He was last seen on July 6, two days after Willis. His remains were found in Gallia County, Ohio in March 2023; his death is under investigation.

Police have the same person of interest in both cases, a man named Luke Farmer. A witness told police that Farmer "told him in person that he murdered two people," Roush being one of them.

Only hours after police began searching for Farmer to question him in Willis and Roush's cases, however, Farmer died of a drug overdose. He collapsed in front of friends, who attempted without success to revive him with CPR and administration of Narcan, a medication the reverses the effects of narcotic drugs.

A sample of Farmer's blood was collected by the coroner for analysis and he tested positive for amphetamine, methamphetamine, and the designer opioid drugs 4-ANPP, fentanyl, and norfentanyl. His death was ruled an accident.

In June 2022, people searching for Roush and Willis in the Chillicothe, Ohio area found a plastic bag of clothing, which Roush's father identified as belonging to his son. The bag was lying out in the open, not hidden, and it's not clear why it wasn't found earlier, since law enforcement claimed they had previously searched that area. It was turned over to the police for analysis.

Members of Willis's family stated they'd heard stories from several people about what happened to her father; the stories were that Willis's body was cut up and fed to hogs. Authorities stated other potential witnesses in Willis's disappearance had not been helpful. Both his and Roush's disappearances remain unsolved.

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 21, 2023; details of disappearance updated.