Rex Dean Hill
Rex, circa 1980
- Missing Since 05/24/1980
- Missing From Bonneville County, Idaho
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/24/1973 (49)
- Age 6 years old
- Height and Weight 3'9, 50 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) 14-foot aluminum boat (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Rex disappeared with his father, Larry Hill, and two others, Laddie Schiess and Laddie's daughter, Toni Schiess, from Bonneville County, Idaho on May 24, 1980. They were on a fourteen-foot aluminum boat out on the Palisades Reservoir with four other people when the boat capsized about one hundred yards from shore, just south of Big Elk Creek.The water was 120 feet deep, the weather was bad and the surface water temperature was 51 degrees. Four of the passengers were rescued, but Rex, Larry, Laddie and Toni disappeared and could not be found despite extensive search efforts. They are presumed drowned.
Investigating Agency
- Bonneville County Sheriff's Office 208-529-1200
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 29, 2018; casefile added.