Rhonda Lynn Yocom
Yocom, circa 1985
- Missing Since 02/07/1985
- Missing From Oroville, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 07/29/1965 (57)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 115 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly earrings, two turquoise rings and a silver chain with a unicorn pendant.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Yocom has a small unicorn or rose tattooed on her breast and scars on both legs from sores. Her ears are pierced. She may use the last name Dabis. Yocom is of Filipino descent.
Details of Disappearance
Yocom was last seen getting into a car with Odis "Buck" Garrett in Oroville, California on February 7, 1985. He was going to drive her to Klamath Falls, Oregon so she could avoid having to make a court appearance about a criminal matter. Garrett owned a house in the Vallejo, California area and may have taken Yocom there instead. She called her boyfriend, John Woolen, on February 11. This is the last time anyone heard from her.
Both Woolen and Garrett are members of the Hells Angels motorcycle gang, and Garrett is currently serving multiple life sentences in prison for drug charges and murder. Authorities stated Woolen wasn't a suspect in Yocom's disappearance, but they thought he might have been involved in the disappearance of another girlfriend, Paget Barr.
Yocom is considered missing under suspicious circumstances. Her case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Nevada County Sheriff's Department 530-265-7880
- Butte County Sheriff's Office 530-538-7434
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 11, 2013; clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.