Richard Guerrero

Guerrero, circa 1987; Jeffrey Dahmer, circa 1991

  • Missing Since 03/24/1988
  • Missing From Milwaukee, Wisconsin
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 12/12/1965 (59)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 120 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Guerrero was last seen leaving his family's residence in Milwaukee, Wisconsin on March 24, 1988. He was on his way to a friend's house, but never arrived. He was carrying no identification and only $3 in cash at the time of his disappearance.

Authorities believe that Guerrero met serial murderer Jeffrey Lionel Dahmer sometime during the evening and returned to Dahmer's residence in West Allis, Wisconsin with him. A photo of Dahmer is posted with this case summary. Guerrero may have agreed to pose for photos for Dahmer during the evening as a way to earn additional money.

Dahmer was arrested for numerous murders of young men in Wisconsin in 1991. He told authorities that Guerrero was one of his victims. Investigators believe his remains were destroyed by Dahmer. Among the other missing men presumed to be victims of Dahmer: Steven Tuomi; Edward Smith; and David Thomas.

Dahmer was sentenced to life in prison for Guerrero's murder and other deaths in the early 1990s. He was killed in prison by a fellow inmate in 1994.

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 22, 2022; picture and date of birth added.