Robert Vincent Black
Black, circa 1996
- Missing Since 03/12/1996
- Missing From Los Angeles, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/30/1931 (89)
- Age 64 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 170 pounds
- Medical Conditions Black was reportedly depressed over the state of his health at the time of his 1996 disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Black wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Black was last seen leaving his Los Angeles, California residence on March 12, 1996. He was heading to a doctor's appointment at the time. Black never returned home and has not been heard from again. He may be a patient in a hospital or nursing home.Black was reportedly a patient of the same doctor who treated Goldie Swanger, Richard Davison, and Patricia Laxer, all of whom vanished in 1997. Swanger was found in 2004 but the others are still missing. All four missing persons disappeared either en route or upon returning from appointments with the same physician. It is not known if the cases are otherwise connected in any way.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles Police Department 213-485-5381
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 20, 2006; date of birth corrected, date of disapearance updated.