Roger Wade Ayscue

Ayscue, circa 2009; Kimberly Hancock in 2022

  • Missing Since 07/07/2009
  • Missing From Castalia, North Carolina
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 40 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 150 - 197 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue/hazel eyes. Ayscue's nickname is Kojack. He has a scar on his chest, and the following tattoos: numbers and his nickname "Kojack", the cartoon cat Garfield on his left leg, the words "Shannon Devil TB", a scorpion on his neck, and an unknown tattoo on his left arm.

Details of Disappearance

Ayscue was last seen at his home in the 200 block of Collie Road in Castalia, North Carolina, near the Franklin County line, on July 7, 2009. He disappeared after an argument with his roommate and has never been heard from again. He was reported missing on August 28.

In October 2019, Ayscue's sister, Kimberly Hancock, was charged with first-degree murder in the death of her roommate and sister-in-law, Deborah Deans. A photo of Hancock is posted with this case summary.

Deans had disappeared in 2004 and her body was not found until 2019; it was buried in a shallow grave behind the home she'd shared with Hancock. Hancock had been charged with the manslaughter of her father in 1989, but was given a suspended sentence in that case. A year after Deans disappeared, had been Hancock was arrested for cashing support checks addressed to her.

In September 2022, she took an Alford plea to to aiding and abetting voluntary manslaughter and concealment of death in Deans's death, meaning she did not admit to the offenses but acknowledged there was enough evidence to convict her in court. Hancock will serve at least seven years in prison.

Authorities haven't said whether Hancock is a suspect in her brother's disappearance. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Franklin County Sheriff’s Office 919-496-2511

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 10, 2026; details of disappearance updated.