Sable Alexandria Pickett
Pickett, circa 2014; Jarrae Estepp; Franc Cano; Steven Dean Gordon
- Missing Since 02/14/2014
- Missing From Anaheim, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 04/18/1994 (32)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 90 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Pickett has multiple tattoos and pierced ears. She may wear eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Pickett was last seen in Anaheim, California on February 14, 2014. She was living back and forth between various relatives' homes, but always kept in touch with her mother. After she stopped calling her mother, her family reported her missing.
Pickett was working as a sex worker at the time of her disappearance, and investigators believe she was one of five victims murdered by Steven Dean Gordon and Franc Cano. Three of the others, Kianna Jackson, Josephine Vargas, and Martha Anaya, were also never found; the body of the fifth victim, 21-year-old Jarrae Nykkole Estepp, was found at an Anaheim recycling plant.
In April 2014, Cano and Gordon were arrested and charged with the murders of Jackson, Anaya, Estepp and Vargas. Photos of the men and Estepp are posted with this case summary.
Both defendants have prior records for sex offenses against children, and are registered sex offenders. They were wearing GPS ankle monitoring bracelets at the time of their disappearances and weren't supposed to be around each other.
At Gordon's trial in late 2016, he represented himself and admitted to being guilty of all the charges, although he said Cano had actually strangled the women. He said their bodies had been thrown in dumpsters.
Gordon stated he and Cano had also abducted and killed a fifth woman, but this victim was never located, and it wasn't until 2017 that authorities were able to identify her as Pickett. Gordon said he picked her up in the Beach Boulevard area. He correctly described Pickett's tattoos and knew her street name, and he gave the correct description of her pimp's car.
At his trial, Gordon asked to be given the death penalty. He was convicted and sentenced to death. In December 2022, Cano pleaded guilty to four counts of rape and murder in exchange for the prosecution agreeing not to seek the death penalty against him. He was sentenced to life in prison without parole.
Pickett's family stated she was a typical teenager who enjoyed writing and poetry. She grew up in Compton, California, attended Compton High School and later got her GED. She wanted to join the Air Force, but was unable to pass the math qualification test, and became drawn to sex work at the age of eighteen after she was unable to find other employment.
Foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved. Los Angeles police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Santa Ana Police Department 714-245-8600
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 27, 2024; details of disappearance updated.