Steven Walter Tuomi

Tuomi, circa 1987; Jeffrey Dahmer, circa 1991

  • Missing Since 09/15/1987
  • Missing From Milwaukee, Wisconsin
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/19/1962 (62)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'11, 160 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair. Tuomi's nickname is Steve.

Details of Disappearance

Tuomi was last seen leaving his job at a restaurant in Milwaukee, Wisconsin on September 15, 1987. It is believed that he met serial murderer Jeffrey Lionel Dahmer sometime during the evening and returned to Dahmer's residence in West Allis, Wisconsin shortly afterwards. A photo of Dahmer is posted with this case summary.

Tuomi has never been heard from again. He is originally from Ontonagon, Michigan and graduated Ontonagon Area High School in 1981. He left all his clothes behind, as well as several paychecks. Tuomi's family reported him as a missing person in December 1987, three months after his disappearance, when they failed to locate him.

Dahmer was arrested for numerous murders of young men in Wisconsin in 1991. He told authorities that Tuomi was one of his victims, but was unable to recall the details leading to his death. Investigators believe that Tuomi's remains were destroyed by Dahmer. Among the other missing men presumed to be victims of Dahmer: Richard Guerrero; Edward Smith; and David Thomas.

Dahmer was sentenced to life in prison for numerous homicides in the early 1990s. He was not charged with Tuomi's death due to a lack of evidence. He was killed in prison by a fellow inmate in 1994.

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 22, 2022; two pictures and date of birth added.