Susan Curtis
Susan, circa 1975; Ted Bundy in the 1980s
- Missing Since 06/27/1975
- Missing From Provo, Utah
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/18/1960 (66)
- Age 15 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A full-length yellow evening gown.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Light brown hair, hazel eyes. Susan's nicknames are Sue and Sue-Sue. She wore braces on her teeth at the time of her disappearance, and her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Susan is from Bountiful, Utah. She was attending the Bountiful Orchard Youth Conference at Brigham Young University in Provo, Utah when she disappeared on June 27, 1975. She'd ridden her bicycle fifty miles from Bountiful to Provo to attend the conference, which was lasted two days. Susan was last seen on the first day of the conference.
That evening, following a formal banquet at the Wilkinson Student Center, she left her friends to walk back to her dormitory and brush her teeth. The distance was about a quarter of a mile. Authorities don't believe Susan ever arrived at her dormitory, because when they checked her toothbrush it was dry.
A professor at the university may have seen Susan four days after she went missing, trying to sell a textbook in the back of his class. He identified her from a photograph and stated she was wearing a blue knit top and faded blue jeans at the time. Besides this alleged sighting, there has been no indication of Susan's whereabouts since the day she disappeared.
Susan was a student at Woods Cross High School at the time of her disappearance; she was on the track team and the girl's baseball team during her freshman year. She had a history of running away from home for days at a time, but she was never missing for very long.
The serial killer Ted Bundy confessed to Susan's murder before his 1989 execution. He stated he'd buried her body along a highway near Price, Utah, but a search of the site turned up no evidence. A photo of Bundy is posted with this case summary. He said he buried her body in Price, Utah. Susan has never been located, but it is believed she was one of his victims.
Other girls and young women who are still listed as missing persons but believed to be Bundy's victims include Nancy Baird, Ann Marie Burr, Lynette Culver, Julie Cunningham, Georgeann Hawkins, Vicki Hollar, Rita Jolly, Donna Manson, Denise Oliverson, and Nancy Wilcox.
Investigating Agency
- Brigham Young University Police Department 801-422-4051
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 20, 2020; details of disappearance updated.