Tamara Perez

Tamara, circa 2023; White Jeep Cherokee seen in the area when the Perez sisters disappeared

  • Missing Since 06/28/2023
  • Missing From Houghton Lake, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 05/19/2008 (16)
  • Age 15 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A green t-shirt reading "Boynton Beach", and blue jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Tamara may use the alias name Sa-Kira Littrell Nombre.

Details of Disappearance

Tamara and her sister Iris disappeared together. They were last seen by a neighbor heading towards the woods near their home in Houghton Lake, Michigan between 7:30 and 8:00 p.m. on June 28, 2023. Neither of them has ever been seen again. A newer model white Jeep Cherokee was seen in the area around the time the girls went missing; a photo of it is posted with this case summary.

Until March 2023, Iris and Tamara had lived in Florida with their adoptive parents. The family moved to Michigan after the girls' biological mother in Port St. Lucie, Florida had her parental rights terminated. The sisters have ties to Winchester, Tennessee and Lake Worth, Florida as well as Port St. Lucie. The circumstances of their disappearances are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Roscommon County Sheriff's Office 989-275-5101

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 3, 2024; casefile added.