Tammy Lyn Belanger

Tammy, circa 1984; Age-progression to age 36 (circa 2012); Victor Wonyetye

  • Missing Since 11/13/1984
  • Missing From Exeter, New Hampshire
  • Classification Non-Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/24/1976 (49)
  • Age 8 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'6, 70 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A purple sweater, an aqua jersey with thin black and White stripes, a short tan jacket with blue sleeves, tan corduroy pants, tan suede boots and green and blue socks. Carrying a red backpack with her name and address on it.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Tammy has a lazy eye.

Details of Disappearance

Tammy was last seen walking to Lincoln Street School in Exeter, New Hampshire on November 13, 1984. A neighbor saw her cross Court Street at approximately 8:00 a.m., but she never arrived at school.

Tammy has not been seen again. She was was not reported as a missing child to law enforcement until after the school day ended, as Lincoln Street School did not verify students' absences until after her disappearance.

Extensive searches of the area produced little evidence as to Tammy's whereabouts. Police received a tip that she may be buried in Exeter Cemetery, in a grave dug in 1984. They dug up the grave and found only the 91-year-old woman who was supposed to be there. They drained and searched a pond in 1996 and found nothing relating to Tammy's case.

Victor George Wonyetye Jr. was named as a suspect in Tammy's case shortly after she disappeared. Wonyetye was employed at Brad's Custom Auto Body on Main Street in Exeter in 1984, which was located several blocks from where Tammy was last seen. Police found a photograph of Tammy in his house as well.

A photo of Wonyetye is posted with this case summary. He has a criminal record dating back to the 1960s and was periodically imprisoned for forced entry, larceny and sexual assaults throughout the years. He is also considered a suspect in the 1984 Florida disappearance of Marjorie "Christy" Luna. He lived near Christy's residence at the time she vanished and her case remains unsolved as well.

Wonteye was never charged in connection with either child's case and no physical evidence connects him to the disappearances. He was sentenced to 75 years for burglary and indecent exposure in Florida in 1992; at the trial, prison inmates testified that he admitted killing Christy and Tammy. He was was released from prison in 2012 and died eight months later.

Wonteye was incarcerated for burglary in Florida in 1992. He was never charged in connection with either Tammy or Luna's cases and there was no physical evidence linking him to either of the girls' abductions. He died in prison in 2012.

Tammy remains missing and her case is unsolved.

Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 10, 2017; details of disappearance updated.