Tammy Rose Surdam
Tammy, circa 1979; Age-progression to age 58 (circa 2024); Nathan "Danny" Williams
- Missing Since 08/11/1979
- Missing From St. Charles, Missouri
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/08/1965 (59)
- Age 13 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 130 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Tammy was last seen at a youth shelter in the 500 block of Jefferson Street in St. Charles, Missouri on August 11, 1979. She had stayed there for only two days before she disappeared and has never been heard from again.
Tammy was a chronic runaway who began getting in trouble in 1977, after her family moved across town. She began spending time with teenagers who drank and used drugs, and her family said she was too trusting and would have gotten into a stranger's vehicle. She was close to her father, however, and didn't get in touch with her family after her father died in 1988.
Because she was a chronic runaway, Tammy's family wasn't initially concerned by her absence. However, after years passed without them hearing from her, they got worried and filed a missing persons report.
Nathan D. "Danny" Williams is a suspect in Tammy's disappearance and in the 1989 abduction and presumed murder of thirteen-year-oldĀ Gina Brooks, whose body was never found. A photo of Williams is posted with this case summary. He and another man, Timothy R. Bellew, were charged with Gina's murder in 1999.
The murder charge against Bellew was subsequently dropped for lack of evidence, and in 2003, the murder charge against Williams was also dropped, but he remained in prison on unrelated rape conviction. He's still the prime suspect in Gina's disappearance.
Williams reportedly told two witnesses he'd abducted a twelve-year-old girl off the street near a college in St. Charles in the late 1970s, raped her, stabbed her to death and buried her body. This would match the circumstances of Tammy's disappearance; she's the only child that age who disappeared from St. Charles during the relevant time period and was never found, and the shelter she was staying in was just four blocks from Linwood College.
There is no hard evidence tying him to Tammy's case, however; her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- St Charles City Police Department 636-949-3309
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 9, 2024; date of disappearance corrected; age-progression added.