Tariq Ahmed Elsafi

Tariq, circa 2003; Age-progression to age 26 (circa 2016); Ahmed Abdulla Elsafi

  • Missing Since 05/09/2003
  • Missing From Miami, Florida
  • Classification Family Abduction
  • Sex Male
  • Race Biracial, Black, White
  • Date of Birth 10/04/1990 (32)
  • Age 12 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 89 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Tariq has asthma and may take the drug Singulair to control his condition.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (African-American/Hispanic) male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Tariq has multiple scars on his body. He may use the last name Abdalla.

Details of Disappearance

Tariq and his nine-year-old sister, Sarah, disappeared from Miami, Florida on May 9, 2003 when their non-custodial father, Ahmed Abdulla Elsafi, picked them up for a scheduled visitation. He was supposed to return the children to their mother on May 11, but never did.

The children's mother, Mayra Elsafi, who is Ahmed's ex-wife, reported their abductions to police on May 14 and was subsequently granted sole custody of Sarah and Tariq. A felony warrant for kidnapping was issued for Ahmed on April 12, 2004.

Photos of Ahmed are posted with this case summary. His date of birth is September 22, 1961, making him 42 years old at the time of the children's abduction. He's described as African-American, 5'11 and 205 to 220 pounds, with black hair and black eyes.

Ahmed may use the alias dates of birth September 23, 1961, September 24, 1961 and/or October 18, 1969. He may use the alias names Ahmed Abdalla, Mohamed Abdullah, Ahmed Mohamed, Ahmed Hamood, Hamood Ashemimry and/or Mohamed Elsafi. He was born in Sudan. He has work experience as a mechanic for an American airline and could also work as a pilot.

Sarah was found safe in September 2018; by this time, she was twenty-four years old. Her brother remains missing, however. Tariq and Ahmed may have traveled to Canada, Sudan, Yemen or Saudi Arabia.

Investigating Agency

  • Federal Bureau of Investigation
  • Florida Office
  • 305-944-9101

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 10, 2019; details of disappearance updated.