Terry Lynn Sovey

Sovey, circa 1984

  • Missing Since 09/22/1984
  • Missing From Millington, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1 - 5'2, 120 - 130 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, hazel eyes. Sovey has a tattoo on her left shoulder. Some agencies refer to her as Terry Gayton.

Details of Disappearance

Sovey was last seen in Millington, Michigan on September 22, 1984. She lived in Pontiac, Michigan, but had gone to Millington that summer with a man named William Bibby. Bibby committed several thefts in the area.

He later told investigators that he and Sovey had gone to a rural area and parked their car behind a farmhouse in an undeveloped, swampy area. They then got into a fight, and Sovey met someone nearby and stayed there. Bibby said he had lost his keys, so he left on foot, leaving his car behind at the farmhouse. Sovey has never been heard from again. Potential witnesses in the case refused to cooperate with the investigation.

After Sovey's disappearance, Bibby served time in prison for the thefts he committed in Millington. He was paroled to Troy, Michigan in 1993, but left the area sometime between September and November 1993 and dropped out of sight.

Police do not know his current whereabouts and neither do his family. Bibby is now listed as a missing person, and he also has a warrant out for his arrest for parole violation.

Authorities searched the swampy area with dogs but found no evidence in Sovey's disappearance. They would like to locate Bibby, if he is still alive, so they can re-interview him about the case. Sovey's disappearance is unsolved and the circumstances of her case are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Oakland County Sheriff's Office 248-858-4951

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 26, 2021; casefile added.