William Edward Bibby
Bibby, circa 1993
- Missing Since 09/01/1993
- Missing From Troy, Michigan
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 38 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'9, 170 - 190 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Bibby has a scar on his right wrist, a scar on his back, and a tattoo of the number 13 on his right forearm.
Details of Disappearance
Bibby served time in prison for theft and, in 1993, he was paroled to a residence in Troy, Michigan. He left that area sometime between September and November 1993 and has never been heard from again. He has an outstanding warrant for parole violation, but is also listed as a missing person.
Bibby was the last person known to have seen Terry Sovey, also known as Terry Gayton, who disappeared from Millington, Michigan in 1984. He has not been named as a suspect in her case, but investigators would like to locate him so they can re-interview him about Sovey's disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Oakland County Sheriff's Office 248-858-4951
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 26, 2021; casefile added.