Twyla Kaye Mickey

Mickey, circa 1989

  • Missing Since 11/30/1989
  • Missing From Doraville, Georgia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/14/1959 (67)
  • Age 30 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 105 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Toyota Tercel (accounted for), Pickup truck
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Mickey's maiden name is Wallace.

Details of Disappearance

Mickey was last seen getting into a pickup truck at a motel in Doraville, Georgia on November 30, 1989. She was a single mother and living with Steven Creasman when she disappeared. Her son was in the care of Creasman's mother.

The day of Mickey's disappearance, she left a message on her parents' answering machine, asking them to go pick up her son because "I've got to get out of here." When her mother came to pick up Mickey's son, the child passed her a note saying "Please take me with you now."

Her Toyota Tercel was later found abandoned in Atlanta, Georgia. It was impounded and destroyed before her family reported her missing, so police never got a chance to examine it.

Steven is considered a suspect in Mickey's disappearance, in the 1992 disappearance of another girlfriend, Belinda Norred, and the murder of his wife, Rita Creasman.

Rita disappeared from Marietta, Georgia in 1986; Steven said she'd gone out to run errands and never returned, leaving behind an infant son, a three-year-old daughter and two stepsons. Two days later, her body was found in a creek a few miles from home; she had been strangled. Although her body was partially clothed, there was no evidence of sexual assault.

Rita was Steven's second wife; the first had died of cancer in 1985. The couple had had a volatile relationship and, the day she vanished, Rita had told her husband she was filing for divorce. They had been married for only a few months.

Authorities never charged Steven in Rita's murder or Norred or Mickey's disappearances, but he remains the prime suspect in all three cases. He had a criminal record for car theft and was described as an unstable man with a hot temper and a history of suicide attempts. He remarried after Rita's death, and died in 2013, at the age of 55.

Foul play is suspected in Mickey's case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Cobb County Police Department 770-499-3945

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 7, 2019; details of disappearance updated.