Verdell James Brown Bull Sr.

Brown Bull, circa 2021

  • Missing Since 05/03/2021
  • Missing From Rapid City, South Dakota
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Age 51 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 200 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Brown Bull is an enrolled member of the Oglala Sioux Tribe.

Details of Disappearance

Brown Bull was last seen in the Memorial Park area of Rapid City, South Dakota on May 3, 2021. He disappeared with Susan Fast Eagle, who was last seen at the same place at the same time. They were last seen together, and neither of them have ever been heard from again. Few details are available in their cases.

Investigating Agency

  • Oglala Sioux Tribe Department of Public Safety 605-867-5141
  • Pine Ridge Oglala Sioux Tribal Police Department 605-867-5111

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 10, 2026; name updated.