Vicki Lynn Hollar

Hollar, circa 1973; Ted Bundy in the 1980s

  • Missing Since 08/20/1973
  • Missing From Eugene, Oregon
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/08/1949 (74)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 115 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink dress.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black 1965 Volkswagen Beetle with the Illinois license plate number GR 7738 and the running boards removed
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Hollar was last seen getting into her car, a black 1965 Volkswagen Beetle with the Illinois license plate number GR 7738 and the running boards removed, at a parking lot at 8th Avenue and Washington Street in Eugene, Oregon at 5:00 p.m. on August 20, 1973. She was a seamstress at Bon Marche; she had only worked there for two weeks. She and a coworker walked together to their respective vehicles after work.

Hollar may have been en route to her apartment in the 6600 block of west 27th Avenue.  She planned to meet a friend at 8:00 p.m. and attend a neighborhood party, but she never showed up, and her friend left a note and went without her. She has never been heard from again.

Hollar had moved to Eugene from Illinois the previous June after she graduated college. She lived with five roommates. All her clothes and personal belongings were left behind at her residence, and she never picked up her last paycheck. Her car and purse and have never been located. Hollar's family stated she was very happy with her life, liked her new job and had no reason to leave. She did have a habit of picking up hitchhikers.

Hollar is believed to have been a victim of the serial killer Ted Bundy. A photograph of Bundy is posted with this case summary. He was executed in Florida in 1989 and confessed to many murders before his death, but Oregon detectives didn't have the opportunity to ask him about Hollar's case. She fits the profile of his other victims and he was known to have been in the area at the time of her disappearance.

Bundy is thought to be responsible for Hollar's murder and for the murders of Nancy Baird, Ann Marie Burr, Lynette Culver, Julie Cunningham, Susan Curtis, Georgeann Hawkins, Rita Jolly, Donna Manson, Denise Oliverson, Nancy Wilcox, and many other young women. The women continue to be listed as missing persons. Their remains have never been recovered.

Investigating Agency

  • Eugene Police Department 541-682-5111

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 26, 2012; details of disappearance updated.