William Dewey Bragg III

Bragg, circa 2015; Black 2002 Pontiac Aztec

  • Missing Since 10/21/2015
  • Missing From Anderson, Indiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/30/1952 (73)
  • Age 53 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9 - 6'1, 180 - 190 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black 2002 Pontiac Aztec with the Indiana license plate number 4PE631
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair. Bragg has a tattoo of an inverted spade in blue ink on his left upper bicep. His nickname is Billy.

Details of Disappearance

Bragg was last seen in Anderson, Indiana on October 21, 2015. He disappeared with his friend Ralph Belvedere. They were last known to be traveling in Belvedere's vehicle, a black 2002 Pontiac Aztec with the Indiana license plate number 4PE631. A photo of a similar vehicle is posted with this case summary.

Foul play is suspected in the men's cases; investigators said the condition of Bragg's home didn't indicate he planned to be gone for an extended time period. Their disappearances remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Anderson Police Department 765-648-6747

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 18, 2018; casefile added.