Yeritza Aponte-Soto
Yeritza, circa 2001; Age-progression to age 26 (circa 2009); Amilcar Matias Torres
- Missing Since 02/10/2001
- Missing From Juana Diaz, Puerto Rico
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 11/29/1983 (39)
- Age 17 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A beige t-shirt, blue spandex capri shorts and blue sandals. Carrying a blue backpack.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Yeritza has a large birthmark on her left hand and a five-inch scar on her right leg. One of her upper left teeth is missing.
Details of Disappearance
Yeritza was last seen in Juana Diaz, Puerto Rico on February 10, 2001. She has never been heard again. Authorities believe she was abducted by Amilcar Matias Torres, who is currently serving a twenty-year sentence in prison for soliciting sex from several teenage girls he met on the internet. A photo of him is posted with this case summary.
Investigators discovered photos of Yeritza buried in a bag under his patio, and his brother confirmed Matias Torres knew her. Police believe he may be a serial killer; he's a suspect in the disappearances of Kamyle Burgos Ortiz and Cristina Ruiz-Rodriguez. He has never faced charges in any of the cases, and Yeritza's family hopes she's still alive. Her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Interpol Puerto Rico 787-475-4378
Source Information
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 8, 2015; details of disappearance updated.