Jennifer Lynn Marcum

Marcum, circa 2003; Scott Kimball

  • Missing Since 02/17/2003
  • Missing From Denver, Colorado
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/15/1977 (48)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 115 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Brown four-door 1999 Saturn (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Marcum's ears are pierced. She may use the last names Hoyle and/or Wiggin. Marcum has breast implants with unique serial numbers. She was wearing an interuterine device (IUD) for birth control at the time of her disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Marcum was last seen between 11:00 a.m. and noon on February 17, 2003, in the vicinity of the 8500 block of Pena Boulevard near the Denver International Airport in Denver, Colorado. Her brown four-door 1999 Saturn was later found abandoned in a remote parking lot at the airport.

Marcum has not been heard from since and there is no evidence that she took a flight out of the airport. Her cellular phone has not been used since the day of her disappearance.

Shortly before her disappearance, Marcum visited her boyfriend, Steven Ennis, who was incarcerated in a federal detention center. Ennis was awaiting trial on charges of running a distribution ring for the drug Ecstasy, and Marcum was listed as a potential witness in his case. She visited him regularly in jail and told a friend she wanted to marry him.

The last phone call she made was to Ennis; she told she loved him and would see him in three days. Authorities believe she may have been murdered and her disappearance is possibly related to her boyfriend's criminal case, but no arrests have been made in connection with her disappearance.

Scott Kimball is a suspect in Marcum's case. A photograph of him is posted with this case summary. He and Marcum knew each other well and talked on the phone every day, and between December 2002 and February 2003, they also met in person a dozen times.

Scott was a former cellmate of Ennis, but was released from custody early so he could be an FBI informant. He initially said Ennis had solicited Marcum to kill a witness against him, and that she had bought a gun and flown to New York to commit the murder.

In June 2003, Scott changed his story and told a FBI agent that a drug dealer, one of Ennis's friends, had killed Marcum. He said the murderer had strangled her and buried her body near Rifle, Colorado. He said he had seen a photograph of Marcum lying in a fetal position, with her arms and legs bound and her mouth taped shut.

Scott is a suspect in three murders: his own uncle Terry Kimball, Leann Emry and Kaysi McLeod. McLeod disappeared in 2003, and her body was identified in 2008. McLeod was last seen in Scott's company, and he later married her mother. Emry disappeared in 2004; her body was found and identified in the spring of 2009.

Scott has a long criminal history, and in December 2008, he pleaded guilty to felony theft and being a habitual criminal. In July 2009, he led police to Terry's mummified remains in a remote mountain pass near Vail, Colorado. He agreed to reveal the body's location when prosecutors promised he would not face charges in his uncle's death.

Scott was originally sentenced to 48 years in prison, but his sentence was increased after he could not lead authorities to Marcum's remains and admitted she could be buried as far as 60 miles from the location he took them to. He was sentenced to 70 years. In 2018, he was named a person of the interest in the 1998 murder of Lina Reyes-Geddes, whose her body was unidentified for twenty years.

Marcum was employed as a dancer at Shotgun Willie's, a strip club in Glendale, Colorado, in 2003; she also has work experience in the fast food industry. She had full custody of her toddler son in 2003, and her family described her as a dedicated parent who would not have willingly abandoned the child.

Marcum attended Lanphier High School in Springfield, Illinois and started living independently at the age of 17. She enjoys shopping dancing, and sports, especially volleyball. Before her disappearance, she had mentioned a desire to travel to Spokane, Washington or to New York. Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 10 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 30, 2018; details of disappearance updated.