Lina Izaguirre Reyes-Geddes

RESOLVED

Lina, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 04/08/1998
  • Missing From Austintown, Ohio
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 37 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female.

Details of Disappearance

Lina disappeared from Austintown, Ohio on April 8, 1998. She was supposed to travel to Dallas, Texas and then to Laredo, Texas, but it's not clear if she ever arrived there. Her husband, Edward Geddes, didn't report her missing until October that year.

On April 20, Lina's body was found off State Route 276, 40 miles north of Lake Powell, in Utah. She had been shot in the head, then wrapped in several layers of plastic and duct tape, a sleeping bag and a carpet. The body remained unidentified until November 2018.

Edward was considered a suspect in Lina's disappearance, but he was never charged and committed suicide in Nevada in the early 2000s. He is no longer a suspect in Lina's murder, however. A person of interest in her death is Scott Kimball, a serial killer serving a seventy-year sentence in a Colorado prison. His suspected and confirmed victims include his uncle Terry Kimball, a woman named Leann Emry, and Jennifer Marcum, whose body has never been found.

Investigating Agency

  • Youngstown Police Department 330-747-7911

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 30, 2018; case resolved.