Rachel Lesserson
RESOLVED

Rachel, circa 2012
-
Missing Since
08/20/2012
-
Missing From
Calabasas, California
-
Classification
Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race
White
-
Date of Birth
04/14/2000 (25)
- Age 12 years old
- Height and Weight 4'7, 65 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Rachel may use the alias last name McRoberts.
Details of Disappearance
Rachel and her siblings, Rivka, Yechezkel and Yekusiel, disappeared from Calabasas, California on August 20, 2012. They were abducted by their non-custodial mother, Segalit McRoberts.
In November 2020, the Lesserson children were found safe in Coeur D'Alene, Idaho and McRoberts was arrested. Yekusiel and Yechezkel, who are now fifteen and seventeen years old, were turned over to child protective services pending a reunification with their searching father. Rachel and Rivka were not taken into the authorities' care because they are now adults.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles District Attorney's Office
213-974-5985
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 24, 2020; case resolved.
Rachel, circa 2012
- Missing Since 08/20/2012
- Missing From Calabasas, California
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/14/2000 (25)
- Age 12 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles District Attorney's Office 213-974-5985