Syllannia Terene Edwards
RESOLVED

Syllannia, circa 2003
-
Missing Since
08/17/2003
-
Missing From
Lawton, Oklahoma
-
Classification
Endangered Runaway
- Sex Female
- Race
Black
- Age 15 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female.
Details of Disappearance
Syllannia ran away from her Lawton, Oklahoma home on August 17, 2003. In November 2009, her body was identified. Her skeletal remains were found at a construction site in the West Mesa area of Albuquerque, New Mexico in February, along with the bodies of many other victims: Jamie Barela, Monica Candelaria, Victoria Chavez, Virginia Cloven, Cinnamon Elks, Doreen Marquez, Julie Nieto, Veronica Romero, Evelyn Salazar, Michelle Valdez, and Valdez's unborn baby.
Syllannia does not fit the profile of the other victims, who were all local White or Hispanic sex workers in their twenties or thirties, with the exception of Jamie Barela, a teenager who disappeared with her aunt, who did fit the profile. The West Mesa murders remain under investigation.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Syllannia, circa 2003
- Missing Since 08/17/2003
- Missing From Lawton, Oklahoma
- Classification Endangered Runaway
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 15 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .