Alfonso Vargas-Parra

Vargas-Parra, circa 2024; The men's boat

  • Missing Since 02/17/2024
  • Missing From Venice, Florida
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 35 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 140 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Vargas-Parra has a tattoo of the team logo for "Deportivo Cruz Azul" on his back.

Details of Disappearance

Vargas-Parra was last seen on February 17, 2024. He disappeared with three other people: Angel Hernandez Munoz, Julio Cordero Briones, and Ruben Mora. They were last seen boating in the Gulf of Mexico in a white 23-foot 1995 Sportcraft motorboat with the registration sticker FL9937HC. None of the men have ever been heard from again. A photo of their boat is posted with this case summary.

The men, who are all experienced fishermen, are believed to be lost at sea. An extensive search turned up no sign of them or their boat.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 24, 2026; casefile added.