Angel Hernandez Munoz

Hernandez Munoz, circa 2024; The men's boat

  • Missing Since 02/17/2024
  • Missing From Venice, Florida
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 185 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 23-foot 1995 Sportcraft motorboat with the registration sticker FL9937HC
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Hernandez Munoz has a tattoo of "Hernandez" on his back, a tattoo of Jesus on his left arm, and a tribal tattoo on his right arm.

Details of Disappearance

Hernandez Munoz was last seen on February 17, 2024. He disappeared with three other people: Ruben Mora, Julio Cordero Briones, and Alfonso Vargas-Parra. They were last seen boating in the Gulf of Mexico in a white 1995 23-foot Sportcraft motorboat with the registration sticker FL9937HC. None of the men have ever been heard from again. A photo of their boat is posted with this case summary.

The men, who are all experienced fishermen, are believed to be lost at sea. An extensive search turned up no sign of them or their boat.

Investigating Agency

  • Venice Police Department 941-486-2444

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 24, 2026; casefile added.