Julio Cesar Cordero Briones
Cordero Briones, circa 2024; The men's boat
- Missing Since 02/17/2024
- Missing From Venice, Florida
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 180 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 23-foot 1995 Sportcraft motorboat with the registration sticker FL9937HC
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Cordero Briones has a tattoo on his leg of a yin-yang symbol, and tattoos on both arms.
Details of Disappearance
Cordero Briones was last seen on February 17, 2024. He disappeared with three other people: Angel Hernandez Munoz, Alfonso Vargas-Parra, and Ruben Mora. They were last seen boating in the Gulf of Mexico in a white 23-foot 1995 Sportcraft motorboat with the registration sticker FL9937HC. None of the men have ever been heard from again. A photo of their boat is posted with this case summary.
The men, who are all experienced fishermen, are believed to be lost at sea. An extensive search turned up no sign of them or their boat.
Investigating Agency
- Venice Police Department 941-486-2444
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 24, 2026; casefile added.