Blair Tonzelli

Tonzelli in 2018 (approximately five years before her disappearance; more recent photos are unavailable); Tonzelli in 2020 (approximately two years before her disappearance); Raymond "R.C." Horsch; Eugene Horsch

  • Missing Since 08/01/2022
  • Missing From Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 35 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'7, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A hooded sweatshirt and gray sweatpants.
  • Medical Conditions Tonzelli struggled with opioid addiction at the time of her disappearance, and needed medical attention for an infected drug-related wound that ran from her armpit down to her knee. She needed twice-daily wound care and daily medication for this wound.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, green eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Tonzelli was last seen in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania in August 2022. She was supposed to meet up with friends one afternoon, but never showed up, and she has never been heard from again. She frequented the neighborhood of Kensington, struggled with opioid addiction and had been arrested for drug and prostitution charges.

At the time of her disappearance, she associated with a man named "Raymond" who lived in the neighborhood of Olney and sold marijuana. She would drop out of sight to go see him, then return home eventually. After her trip to see "Raymond" in August 2022, she never returned home. As Tonzelli was estranged from her family, her friends reported her missing in February 2023 after months passed without contact.

Raymond's full name was Raymond "R.C." Horsch and he lived with his son Eugene Albert Horsch. Photos of both men are posted with this case summary. Raymond died in 2025. He was a convicted drug dealer and a producer of erotic films and novels, and much of his creative work had focused on serial killers and the sexual exploitation of women with drug problems. He had often featured women from Kensington in his films.

In June 2026, police saw Eugene acting suspicious inside his parked black BMW near Sixth and Market Streets. When an officer approached the car he heard a woman say "You're going to hurt me" and saw drug paraphernalia. The vehicle turned out to contain two guns with filed-off serial numbers, knives, a cattle prod, handcuffs, a fake U.S. Drug Enforcement Agency badge with Eugene's photo on it, and cocaine, fentanyl and marijuana.

The female passenger in the vehicle had a fake identification card made out in Tonzelli's name. She later told police that Eugene had made her the card and told her to use it if she was ever stopped and questioned by police. She didn't want to use her own identification because she had warrants for her arrest. She stated she did not know Tonzelli or that she was missing, but that the way Eugene had spoken about Tonzelli had led her to believe something bad had happened to her.

Another female witness stated Tonzelli was working as a home health care aid at Eugene's house and that she and Eugene had had a dispute over money. Eugene reportedly told the woman he knew of chemicals that could melt human remains and make it possible to flush a body down the toilet.

When police searched Eugene's residence they found several fake identification cards in Tonzelli's name, Tonzelli's debit card, a handgun, vats of unspecified chemicals in the basement, bottles of unknown substances, a 55-gallon drum, and an unsigned handwritten letter that had graphic descriptions of hurting people. They also found a "significant amount" of blood, but no human remains.

Raymond and Eugene also have ties to another missing woman, Amy McHale, who was Raymond's ex-wife. She was last seen at the Horsch property on West Chew Avenue in 2016. No one has been charged in Tonzelli's or McHale's disappearance or named as a suspect, but police are continuing to investigate both cases and hope to excavate the Horsch property.

Investigating Agency

  • Philadelphia Police Department 215-686-3334

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 11, 2026; casefile added.