Maribel Ivette Fresses
Fresses, circa 2018; Some of Fresses's tattoos; Raymond "R.C." Horsch; Eugene Horsch
- Missing Since 06/01/2018
- Missing From Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 09/15/1990 (35)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'3, 100 - 140 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Fresses has the following tattoos: a feather with birds on the right side of her neck, the cartoon character Hello Kitty on her upper arm, the word "Queen" with a crown above it on her hand, a cross on her wrist with, the letters "R" and "D" on either side, stars on her hip, and a Philadelphia Phillies "P" logo on the back of her neck. Photos of some of her tattoos are posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Fresses was last seen at her boyfriend's home in the Kensington area of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania sometime in June or July 2018. She has never been heard from again. Investigators believe she may have been murdered.
In June 2026, police saw Eugene Horsch acting suspicious inside his parked black BMW near Sixth and Market Streets. When an officer approached the car he heard a woman say "You're going to hurt me" and saw drug paraphernalia. The vehicle turned out to contain two guns with filed-off serial numbers, knives, a cattle prod, handcuffs, a fake U.S. Drug Enforcement Agency badge with Eugene's photo on it, and cocaine, fentanyl and marijuana.
The female passenger in the vehicle had a fake identification card made out in missing woman Blair Tonzelli's name. She later told police that Eugene had made her the card and told her to use it if she was ever stopped and questioned by police. She didn't want to use her own identification because she had warrants for her arrest. She stated she did not know Tonzelli or that she was missing, but that the way Eugene had spoken about Tonzelli had led her to believe something bad had happened to her.
When police searched Eugene's residence in the 400 block of West Chew Avenue, they found several fake identification cards in Tonzelli's name, Tonzelli's debit card, more than 120 pieces of "ballistic evidence" including a handgun, vats of unspecified chemicals in the basement, bottles of unknown substances, a 55-gallon drum attached to water lines, and an unsigned handwritten letter that had graphic descriptions of hurting people. They also found what they thought was a "significant amount" of blood, but it turned out to not be blood.
After reviewing some of the 600,000 images and 70,000 videos taken from the home, in August 2026, police announced they had found images and videos showing two women who appeared to be deceased. One of the women was identified as Fresses; the other was Gabrielle Amarando, who disappeared in 2012.
Another missing woman, Amy McHale, also has ties to the West Chew Avenue residence. She had been married to, and was divorced from, Eugene's father, Raymond "R.C." Horsch, and was last seen at the West Chew Avenue residence on June 13, 2016.
Raymond died of lung disease in 2025 at the age of 82. He had an extensive criminal history and was a producer of erotic films and novels, and much of his creative work had focused on serial killers and the sexual exploitation of women with drug problems. In September 2026, police said that among the video footage recovered from the West Chew Avenue home was a "snuff film" of Raymond strangling a woman to death, and that they had identified the victim as Nicole Fusaro, who has been missing since 2018.
The investigation into the West Chew Avenue residence is continuing. None of the presumed victims' bodies have been found. Photos of both Raymond and Eugene Horsch are posted with this case summary. Foul play is suspected in Fresses's disappearance due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Philadelphia Police Department 215-686-3093
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 12, 2026; details of disappearance updated.