Amy Teresa McHale
McHale, circa 2016; Raymond Horsch; Eugene Horsch
- Missing Since 06/13/2016
- Missing From Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 44 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1 - 5'3, 130 - 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt and shorts.
- Medical Conditions McHale has a drug and alcohol addiction and mental health problems.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, hazel eyes. McHale has a rose tattooed on her left shoulder and a butterfly tattooed on her right thigh. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
McHale was last seen at the home of her ex-husband, Raymond "R.C." Horsch, on West Chew Avenue in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania on June 13, 2016. She had lived with her mother on South Hutchinson Street since divorcing Raymond in 2004 after a brief marriage, but would periodically return to his home. They were on friendly terms and Raymond allowed McHale, an addict, to use substances in his home.
The night before her disappearance, McHale called her daughter in an intoxicated state and said she was on her way home. Her daughter told her stay at Raymond's because she was too drunk to safely take the subway home. The next morning, McHale called her daughter and left a message saying she was at Raymond's house and was okay.
She has never been heard from again. When asked about her disappearance, Raymond said he and McHale had been drinking vodka together and eventually he went to bed, and when he woke up she gone.
In spite of her substance abuse problems, McHale did not have a history of vanishing for extended time periods. She would sometimes drop out of sight for a few days, but not for longer, and she kept in touch with her relatives and doted on her three grandchildren. Previously, whenever McHale dropped out of sight, Raymond would call her family and ask if they'd heard from her. After her June 2016 disappearance, he did not contact her family to ask about her.
Raymond died of lung disease in 2025 at the age of 82. He had an extensive criminal history and was a producer of erotic films and novels, and much of his creative work had focused on serial killers and the sexual exploitation of women with drug problems. Photos of him and his son who lived with him, Eugene Albert Horsch, are posted with this case summary.
The police had a potential break in McHale's case in June 2026, after Eugene was tied to Blair Tonzelli, a woman who disappeared in 2022. When police searched the Horsch residence they found several fake identification cards in Tonzelli's name, Tonzelli's debit card, more than 120 pieces of "ballistic evidence" including a handgun, vats of unspecified chemicals in the basement, bottles of unknown substances, a 55-gallon drum attached to water lines, and an unsigned handwritten letter that had graphic descriptions of hurting people. They also found what they thought was a "significant amount" of blood, but it turned out to not be blood.
After reviewing some of the 600,000 images and 70,000 videos taken from the home, in August 2026, police announced they had found images and videos showing two women who appeared to be deceased. One of the women was identified as Maribel Fresses, who disappeared in 2018; the other was Gabrielle Amarando, who disappeared in 2012.
In September 2026, police said that among the video footage recovered from the West Chew Avenue home was a "snuff film" of Raymond strangling a woman to death, and that they had identified the victim as Nicole Fusaro, who has been missing since 2018.
No one has been charged in any of the missing women's disappearances, and no remains or DNA from either of the missing women have been found on the Horsch property, but police are continuing to investigate both cases and are excavating the Horsch property.
Investigating Agency
- Philadelphia Police Department 215-686-3013
Source Information
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 12, 2026; details of disappearance updated.