Damien Loren Niedo Sr.

Niedo, circa 2022

  • Missing Since 03/25/2022
  • Missing From Teesto, Arizona
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Age 42 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'5, 120 - 135 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Niedo is an enrolled member of the Navajo Nation. He has the following tattoos: the names "Graciella" and "Gabriella" on his chest, the letters "JED" across his abdomen flanked by a cross and another design, a design on his shoulder of praying hands, and a tattoo on his forearm. Photos of some of the tattoos are posted with this case summary. Niedo's nickname is Pockets.

Details of Disappearance

Nieto was last seen with friends at a residence in Teesto, Arizona on the evening of March 25, 2022. He disappeared with another Navajo man from Dilkon, Micheaux-Michael Begaii. There was a report of a shooting incident at the residence the following morning, and the case is still under investigation.

Three days before Niedo and Begaii disappeared, a Hopi woman, Keisha Kootswatewa, also disappeared from Teesto. Kootswatewa's cousin talked to witnesses who said there had been a house party, Begaii and Niedo had been shot and killed, and Kootswatewa was taken alive at gunpoint. This information has not been confirmed, however, and none of them have been located.

Investigating Agency

  • Navajo Nation Police Department, Dilkon District 928-657-8075

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 20, 2024; details of disappearance updated.