Keisha Lene Kootswatewa
RESOLVED

Kootswatewa, circa 2022
-
Missing Since
03/22/2022
-
Missing From
Teesto, Arizona
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
Native American
- Age 32 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female.
Details of Disappearance
Kootswatewa disappeared with two Navajo men, Micheaux Begaii and Damien Niedo, from Teesto, Arizona on March 25, 2022. In 2025, they were located deceased, and in September that year, a federal grand jury indicted Ryan Adelbert Johnson, Alexandra Johnson, Charles Lyle Truax, Mike Duffy III, and Sherry Duffy for first-degree murder, kidnapping resulting in death, and other charges in their cases.
Investigating Agency
- Hopi Tribal Resource Enforcement Services
928-734-3000
- Navajo Nation Police Department, Dilkon District
928-657-8075
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 27, 2026; case resolved.
Kootswatewa, circa 2022
- Missing Since 03/22/2022
- Missing From Teesto, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Native American
- Age 32 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Hopi Tribal Resource Enforcement Services 928-734-3000
- Navajo Nation Police Department, Dilkon District 928-657-8075