Daniel Whistnant

RESOLVED

Whistnant, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 06/25/2003
  • Missing From New Britain, Connecticut
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 44 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male.

Details of Disappearance

Whistnant, who was transgender and often went by the name Janice Roberts, disappeared from New Britain, Connecticut on June 25, 2003. In April 2015, her body was found behind a wooded area behind a shopping plaza in Waterbury, Connecticut. Two other missing persons' bodies were also located: Nilsa Arizmendi and Melanie Camilini. The bodies of four other women had been found at the same site earlier.

In 2007, William Devin Howell had pleaded no contest to manslaughter in Arizmendi's case, and had said it would be a "big problem" for him if the police ever found her body. Authorities believe Howell was responsible for the other six deaths, and possibly more, but he hasn't been charged in any case besides Arizmendi's.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Source Information

. .