Katrina Thibeault McVeigh
McVeigh, circa 1992
- Missing Since 05/03/1992
- Missing From Woonsocket, Rhode Island
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 90 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
McVeigh was last seen getting into a car near Front and Lincoln Streets in Woonsocket, Rhode Island on May 3, 1992. She was involved with drugs and prostitution at the time of her disappearance, and she had just left her husband, who was abusive relationship. She has never been heard from again. Her family didn't report her missing until June 17, six weeks later.
McVeigh has three children, but she didn't have custody of them at the time of her disappearance. Her last address was in the 200 block of Second Avenue. Foul play is suspected in her case; investigators believe she is deceased. They have identified persons of interest, but no one has been charged in connection with her disappearance.
Several other women have disappeared or been murdered in Woonsocket since McVeigh's disappearance. Audrey Harris disappeared in 2003 and Christine Dumont in 2004. The serial killer Jeffrey S. Mailhot later pleaded guilty to their murders, but their bodies have never been found.
In 2012, Michael DuCharme pleaded guilty to Vicki Connolly, who was killed in 2007. The homicides of Meaghan Paul, who was killed in 1994, and Cindy Roberts, who was killed in 2001, remain unsolved. Like McVeigh, Paul was involved with drugs and prostitution, but it hasn't been proven that the two cases are related.
McVeigh's family believes she was murdered by someone close to her and then buried on the banks of the Blackstone River. Her brother searched that area and found what he believed were some of her clothes. After McVeigh's disappearance, her mother got anonymous phone calls from someone saying she would never find McVeigh. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Woonsocket Police Department 401-769-4444
Source Information
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 23, 2019; middle name and picture added, details of disappearance updated.