Nadine Jean O’Dell

Nadine, circa 1974; Age-progression to age 57 (circa 2015); Arthur Nelson Ream

  • Missing Since 08/16/1974
  • Missing From Inkster, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/14/1958 (67)
  • Age 16 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 105 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Faded baggy blue jeans, a white t-shirt, and her boyfriend's Taylor High School Class of 1976 ring on a neck chain. The ring is white gold with a blue stone, a ram's head and the number "76" or "1976."
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, green eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Nadine was last seen walking in Inkster, Michigan, on John Daly Road towards Michigan Avenue, at 9:30 a.m. on August 16, 1974. She was on her way to babysit at her boyfriend's house in Taylor, Michigan at the time. Her boyfriend was going to meet her there. He arrived, but she never did. Nadine has never been heard from again.

In 2018, authorities announced Arthur Ream was a possible suspect in Nadine's case and in the disappearances of Cynthia CoonKimberly King, Kim Larrow and Kellie Brownlee. A photo of Ream is posted with this case summary.

He was convicted of rape in the 1970s and, in 1986, murdered Cindy Zarzycki, a thirteen-year-old girl who was dating his son. He was convicted of her murder and afterwards, in 2008, he lead authorities to her body, which was buried on in a shallow grave 30 miles from Detroit, Michigan.

While in prison, Ream reportedly told cellmates he was serial killer with four to six victims. In May 2018, police began digging at the same property where Cindy had been buried, expecting to find the bodies of other missing girls there. No human remains were located, however, and the digging stopped after a week. Ream died of cancer in prison in August 2024.

All the cases remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Inkster Police Department 313-563-9850

Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 8, 2024; details of disappearance updated.