Joshua Scott Ivester
Ivester, circa 2021; Ivester's arm and hand tattoos; Tattoos on Ivester's calves
- Missing Since 02/15/2021
- Missing From Walhalla, South Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 190 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black t-shirt, blue jeans and brown boots.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Ivester has numerous tattoos on his face, scalp, neck, ears, and legs, and full sleeve tattoos on his arms and hands from his shoulders to his fingers. Photos of some of his tattoos are posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Ivester was last seen in Walhalla, South Carolina at 6:00 p.m. on February 15, 2021. He left his residence on Wagener Circle with a male acquaintance that afternoon and they walked to a residence in the vicinity of Rock Crusher Road and Coffee Road, and this was where he was last seen. He has never been heard from again.
Days after his disappearance, the camouflage-print hat and matching hooded sweatshirt he'd been wearing that day were found in a wooded area off Wolfers Hollow Road, near Rock Crusher Road. No other sign of him has been located in spite of extensive searches.
Ivester's wife stated the man her husband left with had been by their house two or three times before, but that Ivester and this man had never gone anywhere together before or spent much time together. The person has not been publicly named and it's clear whether he's a suspect in the case.
It's uncharacteristic of Ivester to leave without warning. He left behind a five-year-old son and two stepsons, and his wife was pregnant with a daughter.
His mother saw him the day he disappeared and said he showed her ultrasound images of his unborn child. She said he seemed happy about the baby (something his wife confirmed), but she sensed he was frightened about something and asked what was wrong. He told her he would tell her later. Later that day he went missing.
Ivester's disappearance may be connected to several others in the area, including that of Pamela "Faith" Roach, Laura Anders and Tammy Stubblefield, who all disappeared from the area in 2019.
There are some similarities in the cases, and they had some mutual friends and acquaintances. Investigators haven't decided whether the cases are connected, however. All remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Oconee County Sheriff’s Office 864-638-4111
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 9, 2022; casefile added.