Tammy Elizabeth Stubblefield
Stubblefield, circa 2019
- Missing Since 12/06/2019
- Missing From Walhalla, South Carolina
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/26/1968 (54)
- Age 51 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'6, 105 - 115 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Stubblefield has a tattoo of a rose on her chest and a tattoo of the names "Tammy & Rafael" on her left arm. Some reports refer to her as Tammy Burrell Stubblefield.
Details of Disappearance
Stubblefield was last seen walking down the street on Moore Avenue, away from her neighborhood in Walhalla, South Carolina on December 6, 2019. She has never been heard from again. For unclear reasons, she wasn't reported missing until January 29, 2020, nearly two months after her disappearance.
Authorities are looking to see if her disappearance is related to some or all of the cases of missing persons Pamela "Faith" Roach, Laura Anders and Scott Ivester, and the death of Renee King. Roach and Anders disappeared from the area in 2019 and Ivester in 2021; they have never been found. King disappeared in November 2020, and her body was found in a wooded area along Rufus Land Road in February 2021.
There are some similarities in the cases, and the women had some mutual friends and acquaintances. Investigators haven't decided whether the cases are connected, however. All remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Walhalla Police Department 864-638-5831
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 9, 2022; details of disappearance updated.