Pamela Faith Roach
Roach, circa 2019; Some of Roach's tattoos; Kevin Maler; Shianna Turner; Markus Walters
- Missing Since 02/04/2019
- Missing From Walhalla, South Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/09/1992 (33)
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 110 pounds
- Medical Conditions Roach has a history of polysubstance abuse.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde/red hair, blue eyes. Roach has the following tattoos: a rainbow on her lower abdomen flanked by two stars, words and a cross on her breasts, a smiley face on her ankle, writing and a red heart pierced by an arrow on the inside of her wrist, and an unspecified tattoo on her upper arm at the shoulder. Photos of some of the tattoos are posted with this case summary. Roach's nose, lip, tongue, eyebrow and ears (both the lobes and the insides) are pierced. She goes by her middle name, Faith, which she pronounces "Fythe", and she has been known to dye her hair different colors.
Details of Disappearance
Roach was last seen in the vicinity of Coffee Road and Corey Road in Walhalla, South Carolina on February 5, 2019. She may have gotten into a burgundy van there. She has never been heard from again. She was reported missing on February 12.
At the time of her disappearance, Roach reportedly did not have stable housing. She was last known to have lived on Flat Rock Road, and was taking GED classes online. She left behind a five-year-old son who is in the care of relatives. She had another son who died in infancy. The anniversary of his death was shortly after Roach disappeared, and her family became concerned when she didn't visit his grave.
Since she went missing, her cellular phone has been turned off and her social media accounts have been inactive. Almost a year after her disappearance, police found some of her clothes and jewelry along Tunnel Road. Her family identified some of the jewelry, including earrings, a feather choker and a bracelet, as items she wore most of the time.
Roach is considered to be missing under suspicious circumstances, and foul play is possible in her case. The person last known to have seen her has changed his story several times. Since her disappearance, her family got an anonymous tip that she was being held against her will and was in danger.
In April 2021, authorities named Kevin Wayne "Boston" Maler as a person of interest in Roach's disappearance, after a social media video that implicated him came to their attention.
The video shows two men discussing Roach's case. One of them stated Maler told him "we're gonna cut her up and scatter her" and that "all he knows is they cut her up and scatter her and parts of her is in the rock quarry."
In September 2022, there were new developments in the case when people were arrested in connection with it.
Shianna Jade Turner was charged with obstruction of justice and misprision of a felony; a photo of her is posted with this case summary. Investigators allege that in May 2022, she had failed to produce unspecified evidence of a known felony that she was aware of. Markus Vandell Walters was charged with perjury; he allegedly swore "falsely and materially that he was present during the commission of a crime and that he had advance knowledge of a conspiracy to commit said crime."
That same month, Maler was charged with kidnapping and murder in the 2019 death of Kevin Kyle Craig in South Carolina. At the time he was charged, he was already in prison serving a five-year sentence for a drug offense. He has an extensive criminal record and a history of violence towards women and girls.
Craig's death was initially considered accidental. Investigators believe Maler confined him in his own trailer and killed him by injecting him with an unknown substance, possibly insulin, and that the motive was to cover up his and Craig's involvement in Roach's disappearance. Photos of Turner, Walters and Maler are all posted with this case summary.
Maler is also a suspect in unsolved disappearance of Jennifer Fay, who was last seen in Brockton, Massachusetts in 1989. Maler was 22 years old at the time. He allegedly bragged to people about burying Fay's body. He is considered a suspect in her disappearance, but hasn't been charged in connection with it.
Authorities are looking to see if Roach's disappearance is also related to some or all of the cases of missing persons Laura Anders, Tammy Stubblefield and Joshua Ivester, and the death of Renee King. Anders and Stubblefield disappeared in 2019 and Ivester in 2021; they have never been found. King disappeared in November 2020, and her body was found in a wooded area along Rufus Land Road in February 2021.
There are some similarities in the cases, and they had some mutual friends and acquaintances. Investigators haven't decided whether the cases are connected, however.
Investigating Agency
- Oconee County Sheriff's Department 864-638-4639
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 9, 2022; details of disappearance updated.