Laura Ann Anders
Anders, circa 2019
- Missing Since 01/02/2019
- Missing From Mountain Rest, South Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/23/1974 (49)
- Age 45 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 140 - 162 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Anders may be of Native American (Choctaw and Cherokee) ancestry.
Details of Disappearance
Anders was last seen on Bauknight Road in Mountain Rest, South Carolina on January 2, 2019. Her husband said he went to Spartanburg, South Carolina that day and didn't return until January 30, and when he returned she was gone. She didn't have a cellular phone at the time of her disappearance. She has never been heard from again.
Authorities are looking to see if her disappearance is related to some or all of the cases of missing persons Pamela "Faith" Roach, Tammy Stubblefield and Joshua Ivester, and the death of Renee King. Roach and Stubblefield disappeared from the area in 2019 and Ivester in 2021; they have never been found. King disappeared in November 2020, and her body was found in a wooded area along Rufus Land Road in February 2021.
There are some similarities in the cases, and they had some mutual friends and acquaintances. Investigators haven't decided whether the cases are connected, however. All remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Oconee County Sheriff's Department 864-638-4639
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 9, 2022; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.