Monica Diana Candelaria
RESOLVED
Candelaria, circa 2003
-
Missing Since
05/15/2003
-
Missing From
Albuquerque, New Mexico
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
Hispanic
- Age 21 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female.
Details of Disappearance
Candelaria disappeared from Albuquerque, New Mexico on May 15, 2003. In April 2009, her body was identified. Her skeletal remains were found at a construction site in the West Mesa area of Albuquerque in February, along with the bodies of many other victims.
The other victims were Jamie Barela, Victoria Chavez, Virginia Cloven, Syllannia Edwards, Cinnamon Elks, Doreen Marquez, Julie Nieto, Veronica Romero, Evelyn Salazar, Michelle Valdez, and Valdez's unborn baby. The West Mesa murders remain under investigation.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Candelaria, circa 2003
- Missing Since 05/15/2003
- Missing From Albuquerque, New Mexico
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Age 21 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .