Victoria Ann Chavez

RESOLVED

Chavez, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 06/05/2003
  • Missing From Albuquerque, New Mexico
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 24 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female.

Details of Disappearance

Chavez disappeared from Albuquerque, New Mexico on June 5, 2003. In February 2009, her skeletal remains were found at a construction site in the West Mesa area of Albuquerque in February, along with the bodies of many other victims.

The other victims were Jamie Barela, Monica Candelaria, Virginia Cloven, Syllannia Edwards, Cinnamon Elks, Doreen Marquez, Julie Nieto, Veronica Romero, Evelyn Salazar, Michelle Valdez, and Valdez's unborn baby. The West Mesa murders remain under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • -

. .