Cindy Ann Mulligan
Mulligan, circa 2019; Mikell "Bulldog" Smith
- Missing Since 02/26/2020
- Missing From Lebanon, Missouri
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/21/1978 (47)
- Age 41 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 155 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Mulligan was last seen in Lebanon, Missouri February 26, 2020, when she called friends and told them she needed help, and also asked them to tell her daughter she loved her.
At the time of her disappearance, Mulligan lived in a camper on a two-and-a-half-acre Logan County, Oklahoma compound known as the "bully farm". One of her friends got worried about her after the phone call and tried to go see her at the bully farm, but was scared away by the sound of gunshots.
She had been caught in possession of two pounds of methamphetamine at a traffic stop two weeks beforehand, but was not arrested. A witness, a drug courier named Josh Ryan, told police that Mikell Patrick "Bulldog" Smith, a thrice-convicted murderer incarcerated in Oklahoma, had Mulligan murdered because he thought she had "ratted" to the police about his criminal activities. A photo of Mikell is posted with this case summary.
Ryan stated that he was at Mulligan's camper when Mikell questioned her over the phone, while she was zip-tied in the bedroom, about why she was not arrested after being caught with the drugs. One of Mikell's enforcers, Daniel Lee Lusk Sr., was also present, according to Ryan, and Smith gave him the order to kill Mulligan. Ryan said he knew Lusk had shot Mulligan several times, but he didn't actually see the shooting because he was told to leave beforehand. Her body was burned and her car was sold after her death, according to Ryan.
Investigators believe Lusk murdered multiple victims on Mikell's behalf while working for him as an enforcer. He was reported missing in January 2021 and has never been found, but is presumed to have been murdered.
The bully farm has been linked to multiple missing persons cases, including those of Mikell's brother Phillip Smith and Frederick Mitchell, and possibly those of Travis Baker and Bruce Jacobs.
When authorities searched the bully farm, they found visible bullet holes in the bedroom of Mulligan's former camper, and zip ties in the closet. Bone fragments were found at three sites: the bully farm, a second site half a mile away, and an oil field lease road near Luther, Oklahoma. Investigators are trying to identify them.
No one has ever been charged in Mulligan's case, but foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Lebanon Police Department 417-532-3131
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 19, 2024; casefile added.