Bruce Wayne Jacobs
Jacobs, circa 2020; Jacobs's tattoo; Jacobs's boots and hat
- Missing Since 06/16/2020
- Missing From Edmond, Oklahoma
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 52 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A turquoise shirt, jeans, brown and White baseball cap with "RDT Trucking" written on the front, and brown leather cowboy boots. Photos of the hat and boots are posted with this case summary.
- Medical Conditions Jacobs is addicted to drugs.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Red Ford pickup truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Sandy brown hair, blue eyes. Jacobs has a tattoo on his upper left arm at the shoulder, with a purple and red cross, a black design and the name "BRUCE WAYNE" at the top; a photo of it is posted with this case summary. His nickname is Batman.
Details of Disappearance
Jacobs was last seen in Edmond, Oklahoma on June 16, 2020. He left his trailer at a Lake Arcadia campsite at 8:15 a.m. and has never been heard from again. At 10:00 a.m. that same day, his red Ford pickup truck was found abandoned on the railroad tracks in Choctaw, Oklahoma.
Police believe that Jacobs met with foul play. A two-and-a-half-acre Logan County, Oklahoma compound, known as the "bully farm", has been linked to multiple missing persons cases, including those of Daniel Lusk, Cindy Mulligan, David Orr, Phillip Smith, Frederick Mitchell, and possibly Travis Baker's and Jacobs's as well, though this hasn't been confirmed.
Bone fragments were found at three sites: the bully farm, a second site half a mile away, and an oil field lease road near Luther, Oklahoma. Investigators are trying to identify them.
Investigating Agency
- Edmond Police Department 405-359-4420
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 19, 2024; casefile added.