Frederick Edward Mitchell

Mitchell, circa 2020; Mikell "Bulldog" Smith

  • Missing Since 09/05/2020
  • Missing From Edmond, Oklahoma
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 150 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Mitchell had a short beard at the time of his disappearance. He wears eyeglasses. He has a tattoo on the right side of his chest.

Details of Disappearance

Mitchell was last seen in Edmond, Oklahoma on September 5, 2020. He has never been heard from again. He disappeared with another man, Phillip Smith, whose car was found abandoned with the hood up on September 7.

Authorities believe both men may have been murdered on the orders of Phillip's brother, Mikell Patrick "Bulldog" Smith, a thrice-convicted murderer incarcerated in Oklahoma. A photo of Mikell is posted with this case summary. Multiple informants told police that Mikell put a hit on his brother because Phillip had been bringing homeless people to their mother's home, and Mikell believed their mother could catch covid from the homeless people.

A two-and-a-half-acre Logan County, Oklahoma compound, known as the "bully farm", has been linked to multiple missing persons cases, including those of David Orr, Daniel Lusk and Cindy Mulligan, and possibly Travis Baker and Bruce Jacobs. The informants told authorities that Phillip and Mitchell had been invited to a party at the bully farm, and that they had been killed there. No one has been charged in connection with the cases, however.

Bone fragments were found at three sites: the bully farm, a second site half a mile away, and an oil field lease road near Luther, Oklahoma. Investigators are trying to identify them.

Investigating Agency

  • Logan County Sheriff's Office 405-282-4100

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 19, 2024; casefile added.