Daniel Lee Lusk Sr.

Lusk, circa 2021; Lusk's neck tattoos; Mikell "Bulldog" Smith

  • Missing Since 01/12/2021
  • Missing From Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 52 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 200 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Lusk has a scar on his lower back. He has the following tattoos: an Iron Cross on the front of his neck, a bulldog on his chest, a tribal design on his back, two hearts on his left arm, skulls on his right calf and an angel with a bulldog on his right leg. A photo of the Iron Cross tattoo is posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Lusk was last seen in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on January 12, 2021. He has never been heard from again. His pickup truck was found abandoned at a Sonic Drive-In restaurant in Jones, Oklahoma after his disappearance.

Prior to his disappearance, Lusk worked as an enforcer for Mikell Patrick "Bulldog" Smith, a thrice-convicted murderer incarcerated in Oklahoma. A photo of Mikell is posted with this case summary. Lusk allegedly committed multiple murders on Mikell's behalf.

A two-and-a-half-acre Logan County, Oklahoma compound, known as the "bully farm", has been linked to multiple missing persons cases, including those of Mikell's brother Phillip Smith, David Orr, Frederick Mitchell, and Cindy Mulligan, and possibly those of Travis Baker and Bruce Jacobs.

Investigators have been told that Lusk was shot to death after he went to the bully farm to confront an ex-girlfriend who had left him for Mikell. The ex-girlfriend denies involvement in any murders and says she does not know what happened to Lusk.

Foul play is suspected in his case, but no one has ever been charged in connection with it. Bone fragments were found at three sites: the bully farm, a second site half a mile away, and an oil field lease road near Luther, Oklahoma. Investigators are trying to identify them.

Investigating Agency

  • Oklahoma City Police Department 405-297-1129

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 19, 2024; casefile added.