David Anthony Orr

Orr, circa 2021; Mikell "Bulldog" Smith; Elizabeth Cornett; Jason Cornett; Jordan Treaster

  • Missing Since 01/16/2021
  • Missing From Midwest City, Oklahoma
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Biracial, Hispanic, White
  • Age 41 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 220 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Caucasian/Hispanic) male. Black hair, brown eyes. Orr may use the nicknames D Law and/or De-Low, or the alias last names Ora and/or Ward. He has a cross necklace tattooed around his neck, the name "Eve" tattooed below his ear, and a black and gray tattooed sleeve on one arm; photos of the tattoos are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Orr last spoke to his father from Midwest City, Oklahoma on January 16, 2021. He has never been heard from again.

Authorities believe he was shot to death that day or the next day, in the bedroom of the McLoud, Oklahoma home he'd been sharing with a married couple, Jason Dean Cornett and Elizabeth Dee Cornett. A day later, Elizabeth used his food stamp card at a grocery store in Harrah, Oklahoma.

After Orr's disappearance, his son and his ex-wife stated Jason had threatened them, saying to stop looking into Orr's case or what happened to him would happen to them as well. Orr's attorney, however, stated he wasn't sure if his client had met with foul play or had simply fled to avoid pending federal gun charges.

Orr allegedly owed money to Mikell Patrick "Bulldog" Smith, a thrice-convicted murderer incarcerated in Oklahoma, and Mikell instructed Jason, who is his nephew, to "take care of the debt." Photos of Mikell and Cornett are posted with this case summary. His body was allegedly burned in a metal box in the backyard after he was killed, then possibly dumped at a two-and-a-half-acre Logan County, Oklahoma compound, known as the "bully farm".

In March 2023, Jason and Elizabeth and Jason's nephew Jordan Treaster were all arrested and charged in connection with Orr's murder. Photos of them are posted with this case summary. The Cornetts were both charged with first degree murder and desecration of a human corpse, and Treaster was charged with being an accessory for helping Jason dispose of the body.

The case was dropped in December, though, pending further investigation. Jason told his attorney he was afraid he would be killed. Just days after his release from jail, he was found dead in Midwest City. His death is under investigation.

The bully farm has been linked to multiple missing persons cases, including those of Mikell's brother Phillip Smith, Frederick Mitchell, Daniel Lusk and Cindy Mulligan, and possibly those of Bruce Jacobs and Travis Baker. Bone fragments were found at three sites: the bully farm, a second site half a mile away, and an oil field lease road near Luther, Oklahoma. Investigators are trying to identify them.

Investigating Agency

  • Midwest City Police Department 405-739-1304
  • Oklahoma County Sheriff's Office 405-713-1000
  • Pottawatomie County Sheriff's Office 405-273-1727

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 19, 2024; casefile added.